Dr. Hauschka Skin Care, Inc. | Privacy Policy  

Effective January 29, 2021

 

Dr. Hauschka Skin Care, Inc. (“DHSC”) is committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with the most useful and enjoyable Web experience possible. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the information DHSC collects from Users when they visit https://www.dr.hauschka.com (the “Site”), how DHSC uses that information, and under what circumstances DHSC may or does disclose that information. This Policy should be read in conjunction with the DHSC Terms of Service available at https://www.drhauschka.com/general-terms-and-conditions/. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use the Site.

 

How we collect and use personal information

Creating an account gives you access to your account order history. The only information required is your name, e-mail address, country, and ZIP/postal code. With your approval, we occasionally will send e-mail to notify you about important changes to the site, new services, and special offers from us. If you would rather not receive these e-mail notifications, you can simply indicate that preference either when you register or at any time you modify your account.

How we protect your personal information

All personal data is encrypted with secure server software (e.g., SSL) that encodes the information before your Web browser software sends it to us. The SSL software decodes the data only after it reaches our server, meaning hackers can't snatch any of your personal information while it is in transit. Once the data reaches our Site, the same state-of-the-art security software we use to guard all of our company's essential business data protects your personal data as well.

How we use "cookies"

As you may know, "cookies" are small pieces of information that some websites store on your computer's hard drive when you visit them.  Websites use cookies to identify members, so they don't have to enter a user ID and password upon each visit.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis.  Even if you do not use cookies, you can still access all of the features on our Site by logging in manually with each visit.  

Obtaining your consent

By using our Site, you give Dr. Hauschka Skin Care permission to collect information about the pages served to you as an anonymous user for the purpose of calculating aggregate site statistics. If you register at Dr. Hauschka Skin Care, you authorize us to use information you provide to personalize the information we deliver to you and to use your demographic information when calculating aggregate customer data. If you register as a member, you give DHSC and our agents permission to send you e-mails related to the subscription e-mail services to which you subscribe and any Free Product Info topics you select.

User Information of Children

The Site is targeted or use by adults. We do not target or create special areas for use by children. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect age identifying information, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 years. HOWEVER, WE HEREBY ADVISE ALL VISITORS TO THE WEBSITE UNDER THE AGE OF 13 NOT TO DISCLOSE OR PROVIDE ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE. In the event that we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided personally identifiable information to us, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (please see the Federal Trade Commission’s website at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online for more information about this Act), we will delete the child’s personally identifiable information from our files to the extent possible.

 

Our Details 

  1. This Site is owned and operated by Dr. Hauschka Skin Care, Inc.
  2. We are registered in Massachusetts, United States, under registration number 043182607 and our registered office is at 84 State St. Boston, MA 02109.
  3. Our principal place of business is at 79 Main St. Hatfield, MA 01038 United States.
  4. You can contact us
    1. by post, to the postal address(es) given above; or
    2. by email, using the email address info@drhauschka.com.

Dr. Hauschka Skin Care, Inc. welcomes your questions and comments about our Policy.

 

 

 

 

 

g) Right to Object

At any moment, you have the option to cancel the use of your data for internal purposes with future effect. To achieve this, you are only required to send an e-mail to datenschutz@wala.de. However, such a cancellation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out up to that moment by us. This does not affect data processing in relation to any other legal bases, e.g. contract initiation (see above).